IEM Toastmasters

IEM Toastmasters at Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Club No. 922435, Area E3 Division E District 51
Chartered Since : 13 June 2006

Come Join Us to Improve Your Public Speaking, Communication and Leadership Skills

We meet every 2nd, 4th and 5th Thursdays, 730-10pm

Address :
2nd Floor, Wisma IEM (MKM) , 21 Jalan Selangor, Petaling Jaya (opposite Pizza Hut, near MBPJ, PJ State / New Town)

Coordinates:
3.098818,101.6471599,21

Map (click link): http://myiem.org.my/alldoc/web/images/Capture.JPG

or on google map:
https://www.google.com.my/maps/place/IEM+Toastmasters/@3.098818,101.6471599,21z/data=!4m5!1m2!2m1!1swisma+iem!3m1!1s0x0000000000000000:0x5d54a7400eb01d6e?hl=en

Feel free to come during any of the meetings

For further info can contact us:
President: Mac 012-200 0906
Vice President Education: Ju Leen 016-322 6386
Immediate Past President Alex Lu 012-283 7621

Web Blog: http://iemtm.blogspot.com/

===================================

Achievements: President's Distinguished Club Perfect 10 out of of 10 for 7 Years In A Row (& counting..):
2007/8 (President: Suresh Yegambaram)
2008/9 (President: Charles Wong)
2009/10 (President: Ir. Ismail Omar)
2010/11 (President: Robert Ram)
2011/12 (President: Chia Meng Yee)
2012/13 (President: Engr. Lee Meng Tze)
2013/14 (President: Alex Lu)


Achieved District 51 Club Extraordinaire (No.1 in the District): 2013/14 (President Alex Lu)

===================================

Notable achievements by members (month/year in good standing)

Alex Lu (District 51 Toastmaster of the Year Term 2013/14, Division E Humorous Speech Champion Nov 2013)

Sim Bock San (District 51 International Speech Champion May 2013, District 51 Humorous Speech Champion Nov 2012)

Robert Ram (District 51 Evaluation Champion Nov 2013 & 2014, Humourous Champion Nov 2014)

====================================

District Leadership roles held by members:

District 51 Secretary: Lee Meng Tze (2013/14)

Division E Governors:
SKL Walia (2014/15)
Robert Ram (2012/14)

Area Governors:
Meera Shamughanathan (E3 - 2014/15)
Alex Lu (E2 - 2012/13)
Lee Meng Tze (C2 - 2011/12)
Robert Ram (C2 - 2010/11)
Suresh Yegambaram (C2 - 2009/10)
Ir. Ismail Omar (C1 - 2008/9)
SKL Walia (W4 - 2008/9)

District 51 Semi-Annual Conference PJ 2014:
Organizing Chair : Alex Lu
Deputy Organizing Chair : Lee Meng Tze
Conference Secretary: Rhoda Omar
Web Content Director: Meera Shanmughanathan